Research

Research Day Awards 2021

Research Day at the College of Dentistry is an annual event that showcases research conducted by dental and dental hygiene students, graduate students, post-doctoral fellows, and residents. 

Faculty “Paper of the Year” Awards

Category: Basic Research

Authors: Ganesan SMDabdoub SM, Nagaraja HN, Scott ML, Pamulapati S, Berman ML, Shields PG, Wewers ME, Kumar PS.

Publication:  "Adverse effects of electronic cigarettes on the disease-naive oral microbiome.” Science Advances. 2020 May 27;6(22):eaaz0108. doi: 10.1126/sciadv.aaz0108. PMID: 32518820; PMCID: PMC7253170.

Division of Periodontology

Category: Clinical Research

Authors: Azadani EN, Peng J, Kumar ACasamassimo PSGriffen AAmini H, Ni A.

Publication: "A survival analysis of primary second molars in children treated under general anesthesia.” Journal of the American Dental Association. 2020 Aug;151(8):568-575. doi: 10.1016/j.adaj.2020.04.015. PMID: 32718486.

Division of Pediatric Dentistry

Category: Social and Behavioral Sciences and Public Health Research

Authors: Meyer BD, Fearnow B, Wolcott MD.

Publication: "Introducing legislative advocacy into the dental school curriculum: A mixed-methods evaluation.” Journal of Dental Education. 2020 Dec;84(12):1378-1387. doi: 10.1002/jdd.12336. Epub 2020 Aug 8. PMID: 32772376.

Division of Pediatric Dentistry

Dean’s Awards for Excellence in Research

Dental Student Award

1st place:

Nathan Gutarts, D1
Title: Chemogenetic Suppression of Rostral Nst Gaba Neurons Accentuates Behavioral Responding to Preferred and Avoided Taste Stimuli
Advisor: Susan Travers, MS, PhD

2nd place: 

Nathan Kim, D1
Advisor: Do-Gyoon Kim, PhD
Title: Correlations of TMJ OA with Facial Morphology and BMD

3rd place:

Aakriti Chaudhry, D1
Advisor: Purnima Kumar, BDS, MS, PhD
Title: Site specific determinants of the sub-gingival microbiome

Dental Hygiene Research Award

Emily Sprinkle, DHY 2
Advisor: Elizabeth A. Chartier, RDH, MPH
Title: Evaluation of the Dental Health Outreach Mobile Experience (HOME) Coach Program

Graduate Student Award

1st place: 

Kazune Pax, DDS/PhD Fellow Year 4
Advisor: Purnima Kumar, BDS, MS, PhD
Title: Maternal gestational exposures influence development of the infant oral microbiome

2nd place: 

Victoria McLaughlin, Orthodontics Resident Year 3
Advisor: Zongyang Sun, DDS, MS, MSD, PhD
Title: Can application of artifact reduction algorithm or increasing scan resolution improve CBCT diagnostic accuracy of TAD-tooth root contact?

3rd place: 

Eun Sang Moon, Orthodontics Resident Year 3
Advisor: Do-Gyoon Kim, PhD
Title: Maxillary lateral incisor injection pain using the Dentapen electronic syringe

Center for Clinical and Translational Science Best Clinical and Translational Abstract

Kazune Pax, DDS/PhD Fellow Year 4
Advisor: Purnima Kumar, BDS, MS, PhD
Title: Maternal gestational exposures influence development of the infant oral microbiome

Post-doctoral Fellow Award

Fatma F. Mohamed, Division of Biosciences
Advisor: Brian L. Foster, PhD
Title: Prevention of Hypophosphatasia-Associated Dentoalveolar Defects Using AAV8—Mediated Gene Thera

ADDR/Dentsply Student Clinician Award  

Kazune Pax, DDS/PhD Fellow Year 4
Advisor: Purnima Kumar, BDS, MS, PhD
Title: Maternal gestational exposures influence development of the infant oral microbiome

OSU Alumni Merit Award

Michelle Scott; DDS-PhD Fellow
Advisor: Purnima Kumar, BDS, MS, PhD, Division of Periodontology​
Title: Nicotine-free and Nicotine-containing E-cigarettes Differentially Alter Microbial Colonization Dynamics

OSU Alumni Achievement Award

Nathan Gutarts, D1
Title: Chemogenetic Suppression of Rostral Nst Gaba Neurons Accentuates Behavioral Responding to Preferred and Avoided Taste Stimuli
Advisor: Susan Travers, MS, PhD

AADR Student Research Day Award

Nathan Gutarts, D1
Title: Chemogenetic Suppression of Rostral Nst Gaba Neurons Accentuates Behavioral Responding to Preferred and Avoided Taste Stimuli
Advisor: Susan Travers, MS, PhD